List of Young Audience initiatives

Cinema at night (monthly)

  • Dark Blood (George Sluizer, US)
  • Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg, GB)
  • Climax (Gaspar Noé, FR)
  • Lost Highway (David Lynch, US)
  • mother! (Darren Aronofsky, US)
  • Revenge (Coralie Fargeat, FR)
  • Sauvage (Camille Vidal-Naquet, FR)
  • Suspiria (Dario Argento, IT)
  • Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino, IT)
  • Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, US)

Film and fashion (annual)

  • 100% Reblend (Sara Blom, NL)
  • RiverBlue: Can Fashion Save the Planet? (David/Roger McIlvride/Williams, CA)
  • Shoppen volgens China (Roland Duong, NL)
  • The True Cost (Andrew Morgan, US)

Film and leadership (monthly)

  • Darkest Hour (Joe Wright, GB)
  • Das Leben der Anderen (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, DE)
  • Die Welle (Dennis Gansel, DE)
  • Des hommes et des dieux (Xavier Beauvois, FR)
  • Geumul (Kim Ki-duk, KR)
  • Il conformista (Bernardo Bertolucci, IT)
  • Invictus (Clint Eastwood, US)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson, US)
  • Nineteen Eighty-Four (Michael Radford, GB)

Film and literature

  • Het Leven Is Vurrukkulluk (Frans Weisz, NL)
  • Jeannette, l'enfance de Jeanne d'Arc (Bruno Dumont, FR)

Filmclub JO42 (monthly)

  • Ava (Léa Mysius, FR)
  • Beaitiful Boy (Felix van Groeningen, US)
  • Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, IT)
  • Das schweigende Klassenzimmer (Lars Kraume, DE)
  • Djam (Tony Gatlif, FR)
  • Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi/Jimmy Chin, US)
  • Girl (Lukas Dhont, BE)
  • Katie Says Goodbye (Wayne Roberts, US)
  • Marvin ou la belle éducation (Anne Fontaine, FR)
  • Nelyubov (Andrey Zvyagintsev, RU)
  • Resurrection (Kristof Hoornaert, BE)
  • Risttuules (Martti Helde, EE)
  • Stalker (Andreï Tarkovsky, RU)
  • The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci , FR)
  • The Elephant Man (David Lynch, US)
  • Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell, US)

Films for children and youth (school holidays)

  • Jour de fête (Jacques Tati, FR)
  • Katok i skripka (Andreï Tarkovsky, RU)
  • Kedi (Ceyda Torun, TR)
  • Kimi no na wa (Makoto Shinkai, JP)
  • Les vacances de Mr Hulot (Jacques Tati, FR)
  • Wad, overleven op de grens van water en land (Ruben Smit, NL)

Freedom of speech

  • Het is gezien (Erik Lieshout, NL)

German literature and cinema (twice a month)

  • Der blaue Engel (Josef von Sternberg, DE)
  • Der geteilte Himmel (Konrad Wolf, DE)
  • Die Marquise von O... (Eric Rohmer, FR)
  • Einsamkeit und Sex und Mitleid (Lars Montag, DE)
  • La Pianiste (Michael Haneke, AT)
  • Lulu: die Büchse der Pandora (Georg Wilhelm Pabst, DE)
  • Mädchen in Uniform (Géza von Radvanyi, DE)
  • Malina (Werner Schroeter, DE)
  • Morte a Venezia (Luchino Visconti, IT)
  • Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (Tom Tykwer, DE)
  • Pioniere in Ingolstadt (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, DE)

Liberation day and cinema (annual)

  • 1945 (Ferenc Török, HU)
  • Ray (Andrei Konchalovsky, RU)
  • Risttuules (Martti Helde, EE)
  • Zwarte Limburgers (Hans Heijnen, NL)

Masterclass filmdirector Hans Heijnen (three classes)

  • Voetbal is Oorlog (Hans Heijnen, NL)
  • Wad, overleven op de grens van water en land (Ruben Smit, NL)
  • Zwarte Limburgers (Hans Heijnen, NL)

Mondial sisterhood (annual)

  • Bar Bahar (Maysaloun Hamoud, IL)
  • The Goddess Project (Sarah Landas, US)

Qtopia; film and gender (annual)

  • Girl (Lukas Dhont, BE)
  • Goodbye Gauley Mountain: An Ecosexual Love Story (Annie/Beth Sprinkle/Stephens, US)
  • The Artist and the Pervert (Beatrice Behn, DE)

Specials (quarterly)

  • M (Sara Forestier, FR)
  • The Bastard (Floris-Jan van Luyn, NL)
  • Unrest (Jennifer Brea, US)
Bezig met laden